Carrell v. Kearl
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Carrell v. Kearl

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH
Nov 30, 2020
Case No. 2:18-CV-654 TC (D. Utah Nov. 30, 2020)

Opinion

Case No. 2:18-CV-654 TC

11-30-2020

JOHN CARRELL, Plaintiff, v. JORDAN KEARL ET AL., Defendants.


MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Plaintiff, John Carrell, a Utah State Prison (USP) inmate, filed this pro se civil case, proceeding in forma pauperis. (ECF Nos. 2, 3.) In his verified complaint, under 42 U.S.C.S. § 1983 (2020), he requests injunctive relief and damages. (ECF No. 3, at 8-9)

Section 1983 reads in pertinent part:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory . . ., subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.
42 U.S.C.S. § 1983 (2020).

Plaintiff names as defendants USP employees Beers, Brown, Gomez, Howard, Kearl, Phelps, Ramirez, Ray, Reding, and Smith.