Carranza-Tobar v. State
[…] Id. at 198.

"TWGDAM was a group of private and public sector forensic scientists convened by the FBI in 1988 to establish guidelines for DNA testing in forensic laboratories throughout the country." Phillips v. State, 451 Md. 180, 198 (2017). "The DNA Identification Act of 1994 authorized the creation of the DNA Advisory Board to develop and revise, as appropriate, 'recommended standards for quality assurance, including standards for testing the proficiency of forensic laboratories, and forensic analysts, in conducting analyses of DNA.'" Id. at 199 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 14131(a) (1994)). The DNA Identification Act also provided that, "'[u]ntil such time as the advisory board has made recommendations to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Director has acted upon those recommendations, the quality assurance guidelines adopted by the technical working group on DNA analysis methods [(TWGDAM)] shall be deemed the Director's standards.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 14131(a)(4)). Pursuant to the DNA Identification Act, the FBI director established the DNA Advisory Board. Id. The DNA Advisory Board then "issued two sets of standards for forensics laboratories to follow." Id.