Carr v. State
[…] Id. at 456, 470 P.2d at 420 (internal quotation marks omitted).

An information must contain “ ‘a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.’ “ State v. Hancock, 114 Nev. 161, 164, 955 P.2d 183, 185 (1998) (quoting NRS 173.075(1) ). In order to determine whether a charging document fails to sufficiently state a crime, this court has compared the elements within the statute with those contained in the charging document. See Slobodian v. State, 107 Nev. 145, 146, 808 P.2d 2, 3 (1991).

NRS 205.060(1) provides that “[a] person who, by day or night, enters any ... building ... with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny ... is guilty of burglary.”