Carr v. Our Lady of Lourdes Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. at 396. Defendants Hasbun and Lauer represented that, at all relevant times, they specialized in internal medicine and the treatment provided to decedent involved the specialty of internal medicine.

Based upon the allegations in the complaint and these answers, plaintiff was required to "provide each defendant" with an AOM "within 60 days following the date of the filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. The statute permits the court to "grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good case." Ibid.