Carr v. Kallis
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The basic purpose of habeas corpus is to allow a prisoner to attack the legality of his detention. Preiser v. Rodriquez, 411 U.S. 475, 484 (1973). “A motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 challenges the execution of a sentence while a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 challenges the imposition of a sentence.” Deleston v. Wilson, No. 13-cv-2733 (JNE/SER), 2014 WL 3384680, at *3 (D. Minn. July 10, 2014). “It is well settled a collateral challenge to a federal conviction or sentence must generally be raised in a motion to vacate filed in the sentencing court under § 2255 . . ., and not in a habeas petition filed in the court of incarceration . . . under § 2241.” Hill v. Morrison, 349 F.3d 1089, 1091 (8th Cir. 2003).

A. Petitioner's Prior Conviction: 720 ILCS 570/402(c)

Under Illinois law, “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” 720 ILCS 570/402. Subsection 402(c) is “a broad residual or catch-all crime that speaks generally of a ‘controlled substance,' one that applies when subsections (a) and (d) do not.” Najera-Rodriguez v. Barr, 926 F.3d 343, 351 (7th Cir. 2019). It provides: “Any person who violates this Section with regard to an amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The fine for a violation punishable under this subsection (c) shall not be more than $25,000.” 720 ILCS 570/402(c).

1. Najera-Rodriguez