Carpin v. Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp.
[…] Farmers Union Oil Co., 2000 ND 111, ¶¶ 6, 12, 611 N.W.2d 168 (declaring statute of repose unconstitutional because it lacked "close correspondence," as was required, between statute's classification and its goal of controlling products-liability insurance).

¶ 24. More relevant are the cases from those jurisdictions that uphold statutes of repose with nearly identical language to our own, some of which impose even stricter time limits than the twenty-year repose period under § 518(a). See, e.g., Davis v. Moran, 735 P.2d 1014, 1017-19 (Idaho 1987) (validating statute of repose that limited claims to within "thirty [] years from the date of the last occurrence to which the injury is attributed"); Arnold v. Woolley, 514 P.2d 599, 601-02 (Idaho 1973) (same); see also, e.g., Stearns v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 117 N.E.3d 694, 702 (Mass. 2019) (upholding six-year statute of repose for asbestos-related claims); City of Neodesha v. BP Corp.