Carpin v. Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp.
[…] ¶ 11. Plaintiff's proposed construction of "last occurrence" also conflicts with our prior interpretation of the term "noxious agent" as used in § 518(a). In Campbell v. Stafford, the plaintiff sued her doctor for failure to properly treat her thyroid cancer and relied on § 518(a)'s limitations period to assert that her claim was timely. 2011 VT 11, ¶¶ 12-13, 189 Vt. 567, 15 A.3d 126 (mem.). She claimed that the cellular damage that led to her thyroid cancer was a "noxious agent," and therefore the limitations period under § 518(a) applied. Id. ¶ 15; see 12 V.S.A. § 518(a) (providing in part that action to recover for "injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall be commenced within three years after the person suffering the injury has knowledge or ought reasonably to have knowledge of having suffered the injury"). We held that the plaintiff's cancer was not itself a "noxious agent" because "agent," as used in § 518, referred to substances originating outside the body. Id. ¶¶ 14-16.

¶ 12. A similar logic applies here.