Carpenters Pension Trust Fund for Northern California v. Lindquist
[…] Opp'n at 4-7.

Plaintiffs also argue briefly that Lindquist's leasing of the ski condominium and the manner in which Lindquist claimed deductions on his tax returns further support the conclusion that his leasing activities were a trade or business under ERISA. The Court does not address these arguments because it finds Lindquist's lease of the 1701 Property to the Company sufficient to establish liability.

B. "Trade or Business" Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)

ERISA does not contain a definition of the term "trade or business." Lafrenz, 837 F.2d at 894 n. 6. Section 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase "trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control" has the same meaning as that provided in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, "trade or business" is not clearly defined in either section 414(c) or the regulations promulgated thereunder. Id.