Carpenters Combined Funds Inc. v. Kelly Sys., Inc.
[…] See Browning-Ferris, 691 F.2d at 1122. Additionally, the district court in Kelley did not solely rely on joint employer status to impose liability under ERISA. The court also required a finding that the joint employer was a fiduciary of the benefits plan within the meaning of ERISA and that he breached his fiduciary duty. Kelley, 308 F. Supp. 2d at 867-68. Such a breach of fiduciary duty alone is sufficient for imposing ERISA liability, regardless of whether the fiduciary is an employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109 ("Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . .").

The court therefore finds that Hardy, supra, and Kelley, supra, are unpersuasive and do not support Carpenters' proposed extension of Section 515 liability to nonsignatory employers solely on the basis of joint employer status.