Carpenter v. Warden
[…] McCarthy v. Commissioner, 217 Conn. 568 (1991), provides support for the respondent's calculation. Although that case dealt with the proper calculation of good time credit, and not presentence jail time credit, the court there ruled that "When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating that amount of commutation which he may earn. . . ." 217 Conn. at 577. The Court relied on the language of C.G.S. § 53a-38 (b)(2) which provides that "if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by the discharge of such aggregate term. Id. The computation urged by Petitioner is in contravention of § 18-98d and would effectively convert consecutive sentences to concurrent sentences, at least as to the time spent in presentence confinement.