Carpenter v. Warden
[…] (5) Docket No. CR93-211183; Defendant sentenced to 90 days.

Prior to sentencing, Petitioner Carpenter had been held simultaneously in presentence confinement under four relevant docket numbers. Pursuant to C.G.S § 53a-38(b), Petitioner's multiple consecutive sentences were aggregated for a total effective sentence of 13 years, with a period of probation to follow.

The parties are in agreement that the sentence imposed on the fifth docket number is not at issue for purposes of this petition.

C.G.S. 53a-38 (b) provides:
(b)a definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received into the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge and are satisfied by the discharge of the term which has the longest term to run; (2) If the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.

In arriving at his release date, Petitioner Carpenter was awarded jail credit in Docket Nos. 10-210205, 10-201207, and 10-201210 of 485 days based on the number of days he was held in pretrial confinement. In Docket No. 10-200560, he was awarded a total of 296 days jail credit.