Carpenter v. Warden
[…] (Petitioner's Brief In Support of Habeas Hearing at 2). Petitioner argues that using this method of calculation, his release date should have been January, 2000.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner is only entitled to credit for time served in custody presentence once. Petitioner's consecutive sentences were properly aggregated pursuant to C.G.S. § 53a-38 (b) and then reduced for jail credit. See McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, 217 Conn. 568, 577 (1991) (multiple consecutive terms of confinement must be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating good conduct credit). Section 18-98d(a) provides:

Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement. . . . C.G.S. § 18-98d(a) (emphasis added).

Thus, each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences. The plain meaning of § 18-98d is clear. Payton v. Albert 209 Conn. 23, 29-31 (1988) (describing the language as "specifically limiting sentence reductions to a single day for each calendar day of pretrial confinement").

McCarthy v.