Carpenter v. Smith
[…] In their reply brief, defendants cite Restatement Contracts, 2d, § 243 for the proposition that the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation does not apply where the only remaining obligation is payment of money in installments. This rule may also be found in Jackson v American Can Co, 485 F. Supp. 370 (WD Mich, 1980). Defendants cannot find refuge there, however, since their contractual obligations include restoration of the building in addition to the monthly payments.

II. ADEQUACY OF NOTICE AND PUBLICATION

Defendants argue that the notice of foreclosure sale was inadequate under MCL 600.6052; MSA 27A.6052:

"Prior to the sale of any real estate taken on execution, notice of the time and place of holding the sale, the notice to describe the real estate with common certainty by setting forth the name or number of the township in which it is located, and the number of the lot, or by other appropriate description of the premises shall be given as follows: