Carpenter v. Smith
[…] See Lutz v Dutmer, 286 Mich. 467, 488; 282 N.W. 431 (1938); Brown v Mudge, 242 Mich. 324; 218 N.W. 687 (1928); Cady v Taggart, 223 Mich. 191, 195; 193 N.W. 848 (1923); Benincasa v Mihailovich, 31 Mich. App. 473, 478; 188 N.W.2d 136 (1971). The reason for this rule is that "[t]o require a sale to satisfy payments to become due in the future would be to declare a forfeiture, which under repeated decisions of [the Supreme] [C]ourt a court of equity may not do". Cady v Taggart, supra, p 195. To date, actions under Chapter 31 of the Revised Judicature Act are still "equitable in nature". MCL 600.3180; MSA 27A.3180.

Forfeiture proceedings are also governed by statute. See MCL 600.5726 et seq.; MSA 27A.5726 et seq. However, an executory contract, which must provide for such forfeiture, "shall not include any accelerated indebtedness by reason of breach of the contract". MCL 600.5726; MSA 27A.5726. Plaintiff's action is not one to forfeit the land contract.

The anticipatory-breach exception now advanced by the lead opinion has never before existed in either law or equity in land contract foreclosure proceedings in Michigan.