Carpenter v. Nextlevel Ass'n Sols.
[…] Furthermore, the court "should view the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiff." Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Matkari, 7 F.3d 1130, 1134 (4th Cir. 1993).

III. DISCUSSION

A. North Carolina Transfer Fee Covenant Prohibition Act Claim

The North Carolina Transfer Fee Covenant Prohibition Act declares that North Carolina's public policy "favors the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free from title defects, unreasonable restraints on alienation, and covenants or servitudes that do not touch and concern the property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-1. "A transfer fee covenant violates this public policy by impairing the marketability of title to the affected real property and constitutes an unreasonable restraint on alienation and transferability of property, regardless of the duration of the covenant or the amount of the transfer fee set forth in the covenant." Id. In accordance with this public policy: