Carpenter v. Kloptoski
[…] Clearly this is an issue that is more appropriately disposed of at the summary judgment stage. Therefore, the ADA claim will proceed. B. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd

Carpenter also attempts to advance a claim under the "Institutionalized Person Protection Act" at 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd. (Doc. 39, at 28.) There exists no such act. However, the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, Pub.L. 109-148, § 1003(a), 119 Stat. 2739, is codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd, and governs the prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000dd (stating that "[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.") Clearly, this act does not apply to the matter sub judice as Carpenter is not in the custody or control of the United States government.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 1983