Caron v. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA LLC
[…] As long as the evidence would support a finding of authenticity, the writing is admissible. The fact conflicting inferences can be drawn regarding authenticity goes to the document's weight as evidence, not its admissibility.” ( Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 321, 94 Cal.Rptr.3d 198( Jazayeri ); see also Evid.Code, §§ 1400–1401.)

The authentication methods on which Caron relies are just two of several methods the Evidence Code recognizes for authenticating documents. ( Smith, supra, 179 Cal.App. at p. 1001, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 177( Smith ).) For example, Evidence Code section 1414 also provides, “A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.”

In Ambriz v.