Carolyn S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] D.E. 13 at 27. The record before the ALJ contains Dr. Souayah's notes on Plaintiff's periodic visits with her from September 24, 2014 through May 6, 2020. See, e.g., R. 434-454, 575-618, 789-836. Dr. Souayah's notes reflect that Plaintiff suffers from bilateral ptosis, progressive external ophthalmoplegia, and muscle weakness. Importantly, Dr. Souayah, does not, contrary to Plaintiff's assertion, appear to have offered any formal opinion regarding Plaintiff's ability to work in light of her various medical ailments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (defining medical opinion as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the ability to perform the physical, mental, or other demands of work activity or adapt to environment conditions). Indeed, Dr. Souayah's notes speak only to her various medical evaluations of Plaintiff and her accompanying treatment recommendations.