Carolina Power Light v. City of Bennettsville
[…] "Rural area" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-20(1) (1990) as:

[A]ny area not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, village or borough having a population in excess of twenty-five hundred persons. . . .

II. DISCUSSION

Carolina contends that the trial judge erred in ruling that Marlboro's sale of electricity to Bennettsville is permitted by the Rural Electric Cooperative Act. We disagree.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-250 (1990) provides:

In addition to the powers conferred on all private corporations by § 33-3-102 a cooperative shall have power:

(1) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy and to distribute, sell, supply and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions and to other persons. . . .

When statutory terms are clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction and courts are required to apply them according to their literal meaning. Citizens for Lee County, Inc. v. Lee County, 308 S.C. 23, 416 S.E.2d 641 (1992).