Carol Gilbert, Inc. v. City of S.F.
[…] Its amended answer to form interrogatory number 50.2, asking it to identify all breaches of the listing agreement, additionally stated, "[Ellis Parking]'s obligation to pay [CGI]'s commission arose when [Ellis Parking] entered into to the sub-lease with Man J. Kim [Lori's Diner]. [Ellis Parking] failed to pay the commission upon demand, constituting a breach."

Section 2030.310, subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure provides, "Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory. At the trial of the action, the propounding party or any other party may use the initial answer under Section 2030.410, and the responding party may then use the amended answer."

The trial court denied Ellis Parking's motion for summary judgment in a written order issued on March 23, 2015: "There is a triable issue of material fact regarding whether [Ellis Parking] breached the parties' listing agreement.