Carns v. Carns
[…] We underline the text that Carla relies on and place in italics what she omits:

(2) Requirement of notice.
(a) A periodic tenancy or a tenancy at will can be terminated by either the landlord or the tenant only by giving to the other party written notice complying with this section, unless any of the following conditions is met:
1. The parties have agreed expressly upon another method of termination and the parties' agreement is established by clear and convincing proof.

¶54 Based on the text that we now underline, Carla argues that, under WIS. STAT. § 704.19(2)(a), all periodic tenancies are terminable by either the landlord and the tenant, upon proper notice, because they "can be terminated by either the landlord or the tenant only by giving to the other party written notice complying with this section." We assume without deciding that this portion of § 704.19(2)(a) has this meaning, at least before one reaches subdivision 1.