Carney v. U.S.
[…] However, assuming that Plaintiffs' constitutional rights were therefore violated, federal regulations provide a means for correcting inaccuracies in the relevant records. See 25 C.F.R. § 25.10(c)-(f). Other federal regulations provide ways to accurately amend other records that incorrectly reflect Plaintiffs' information. See 28 C.F.R. § 16.96(o)(2)(i) (specifying the means of amending records in the National DNA Index System.); see also 28 C.F.R. § 20.34 (referring to the "procedures by which an individual may obtain a copy of his or her identification record from the FBI to review and request any change, correction, or update . . ."). Therefore, expungement is not the only available remedy, and Plaintiffs have failed to assert a violation "that cannot be remedied by the relief otherwise provided for by the court or by Congress[.]" Sealed Appellant, 130 F.3d at 699.