Carney v. Illarramendi
[…] Because the "two remedies differ on . . . an essential element"—namely, whether the plaintiff need be a creditor or an owner—the remedies are "inconsistent, and the election to pursue one waives the other." See In re Oswego Barge Corp., 664 F.2d 327, 343-34 (2d Cir. 1981) (Newman, J.); Walcott v. Fallon, 118 Conn. 220, 171 A. 658, 659 (1934). Therefore, the receiver cannot recover on both counts.

a. Count One: CUFTA

CUFTA provides that "a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [a]voidance of [a] transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552h(a), when the transfer was "fraudulent" as defined by the statute. See id. at § 52-552e(a) ("A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."). As the language of the statute indicates, "in order to set aside a fraudulent conveyance, one must be a creditor of the transferor."