Carney v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp (In re Carney)
[…] See In re Bronsdon, 421 B.R. at 35, 37. Addressing this issue as it pertains to federal income taxation, the District Court first concluded that a tax does not necessarily arise from debt forgiveness:

[T]ax liability is not certain to flow from the discharge of the remaining debt at the end of the 25-year period [the term of the ICRP at issue]. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B) excludes from gross
income "any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent," provided that, under § 108(a)(3), "the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent." For the "purposes of [section 108], the term 'insolvent' means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets" at the time immediately before the discharge of the debt. 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(3); see Merkel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 192 F.3d 844 n. 3 (9th Cir.1999) (applying definition).