Carney v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp (In re Carney)
[…] The discharge would be partial in that it would extend to only such debt as remained at the time of the future discharge. The discharge would be contingent in that it would become effective only if the Debtor completed an IBRP and became entitled under its terms to forgiveness of her balance.

Under § 108 of Title 26 of the United States Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq., as amended (the "Internal Revenue Code"), no debt forgiveness income arises from a bankruptcy discharge of debt. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(A) ("Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if--(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case[.]")).

As authority for this relief, the Debtor relies on two decisions from this District.