Carney v. Chesney
[…] Accordingly, we only address the statute of limitations as to the plaintiff's § 1983 claims.

Even were we to construe the defendants' statute of limitations argument to apply to the plaintiff's RLUIPA claims, we would not accept the defendants' contention that all RLUIPA claims that accrued prior to April 2, 2001, are barred by the statute of limitations. A four-year rather than a two-year statute of limitations applies to RLUIPA claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [enacted Dec. 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues."). See also United States v. Maui County, 298 F.Supp.2d 1010, 1013(D.Haw. 2003) (stating that four-year statute of limitation applies to RLUIPA claim).

The statute of limitations for a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action is the state statute that limits actions for personal injuries. Wilson v.