Carnes Company, Inc. v. Stone Creek Mechanical, Inc.
[…] See Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 179 Wis.2d 42, 52, 505 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Ct.App. 1993). Plaintiff must show that defendants come within the grasp of the Wisconsin long-arm statute, which is to be liberally construed in favor of jurisdiction. See id.

1. Wisconsin long-arm statute

First, I must consider whether Wisconsin's long-arm statute subjects defendants to personal jurisdiction. Plaintiff cites several provisions of the long-arm statute to support its contention that exercising jurisdiction over defendants is appropriate. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d) states that a court has personal jurisdiction "[i]n any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced. . . is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." To determine whether defendant has been engaged in "substantial and not isolated" activities within Wisconsin, the court asks whether defendant has "solicit[ed], creat[ed], nurture[d] or maintain[ed], whether through personal contacts or long-distance communications, a continuing business