Carner v. Clements
[…] The Deed of Trust provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f Lender invokes the power of sale, Lender or Trustee shall give to Borrower, the owner of the Property, and all other persons, notice of sale as required by Applicable law.” Deed of Trust ¶ 18. The Deed of Trust further stated that Plaintiff agreed that “[a]ny notice to Borrower provided for in this Security Instrument shall be given by delivering it or mailing it by first class mail unless applicable law requires the use of another method.” Id. ¶ 13. The “applicable law” here is set forth in Va. Code § 55-59.1, which provided, in pertinent part:

In addition to the advertisement required by § 55-59.2, the trustee or the party secured shall give written notice of the time, date, and place of any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust .. by personal delivery or by mail to (i) the present owner of the property to be sold at his last known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured ...