Carnell Constr. Corp. v. Danville Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] DRHA and Blaine Square argue that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law, because Carnell failed to present sufficient evidence of compliance with the VPPA's notice of claims requirement. Carnell argues that the VPPA's notification and modification provisions are not applicable to this case, and that they should not limit the amount to which Carnell is entitled to recover for extra work.

1. Additional Background

The VPPA establishes "the public policies pertaining to governmental procurement from nongovernmental sources." Va. Code § 2.2-4300(B). It was enacted to ensure "that public bodies in the Commonwealth obtain high quality goods and services at a reasonable cost, that all procurement procedures be conducted in a fair and impartial manner with avoidance of any impropriety or appearance of impropriety, that all qualified vendors have access to public business[,] and that no offeror be arbitrarily or capriciously excluded." Va. Code § 2.2-4300(C). The Act requires that "[a]11 public contracts with nongovernmental contractors ... for the purchase of services ... be awarded" in accordance with its provisions, "unless otherwise authorized by law." Va. Code § 2.2-4303(A).