Carnegie v. Mutual Savings Life Insurance Co.
[…] The second requirement is more demanding that any of the requirements imposed on

[individual] plaintiffs in a McDonnell Douglas [employment discrimination] case, requiring, as it does, that the plaintiff bring forth evidence of actual intent on the part of the defendant. A finding that [a defendant] has a policy or practice of discrimination could not possibly function as a meaningful substitute for the establishment of an actual intent to discriminate against an individual plaintiff on the basis of his or her [protected characteristic: here, race].
Id. at 1239.

2. Section 1982

Section 1982 protects the property rights of those citizens who are not descendants of white English, Scotch, Irish, or European stock: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982. The statute evolved from the Thirteenth Amendment, which abolished slavery.