Carnegay v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Carnegay I, 353 Ga.App. at 666 (4); see also Cleveland v. Team RTR2, LLC, 359 Ga.App. 104, 110 (3) (854 S.E.2d 756) (2021) (noting that "derivative claims for punitive damages and attorney fees survive summary judgment where underlying tort survived") (citation omitted). Indeed, that was the basis of the trial court's order dismissing the claim for punitive damages in the first place.

"In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors." OCGA § 51-12-6. Since it was last amended in 1987, OCGA § 51-12-6 has further provided that "punitive damages under Code Section . . . 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded." See Ga. L. 1987, p. 915, § 6. False imprisonment has been categorized as a tort "where the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff...." See Wilson v. McLendon, 225 Ga. 119, 121-122 (166 S.E.2d 345) (1969).