Carnegay v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] As a result, the trial court concluded that "bifurcation of the claims against the Walmart defendants from the claims against . . . King is necessary to avoid the introduction of irrelevant, unduly prejudicial, and inadmissible evidence during the trial of the [f]alse [i]mprisonment claim against the Walmart defendants."

OCGA § 9-11-42 (b) provides that trial courts, "in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice, may order a separate trial of any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any separate issue, or of any number of claims, cross-claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or issues." "Severance of claims is largely a matter of discretion for the trial judge, and absent clear and manifest abuse of that discretion, it will not be interfered with on appeal." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kessler v.