Carnegay v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] In other words, King's subsequent beating of Carnegay, for which we have already determined that Walmart is not liable, would not shed any light on whether Walmart may be liable for false imprisonment for the initial actions of Boyd and King. Even were the evidence relevant, the evidence would prove unduly prejudicial to Walmart and would be excludable on that basis as well. See OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury...."); see also Bennett v. Moore, 312 Ga.App. 445, 459-460 (4) (a) (718 S.E.2d 311) (2011) (concluding that graphic evidence that was only relevant to specific claim should have been excluded from jury's consideration of separate claim).