Carnegay v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] What is left are Carnegay's separate claims for battery against King individually and for false imprisonment against Walmart.

Furthermore, we agree with the trial court's rationale that the disturbing evidence of King's battery, which we recounted in Carnegay I and which occurred after the completion of King's initial detention of Carnegay, would not be relevant to a decision as to Walmart's potential liability for false imprisonment. See OCGA §§ 24-4-401 ("the term 'relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence"), 24-4-402 ("Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.").