Carneal v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court's rule, furthermore, would run the risk of requiring the juvenile to assert successive RCr 11.42 motions, one to address trial and initial sentencing issues and another to address issues arising at the eighteen-year-old final sentencing. The better rule, we believe, is the standard one tolling the limitations period during minority. As noted above, Carneal's motion was filed within three years of his eighteenth birthday and was, therefore, timely.

See KRS 413.170 ("If a person entitled to bring any action . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability[.]").

With respect to tolling during incompetence, that, too, of course, is the standard rule. Consistent with that rule, inRobertson v. Commonwealth, our Supreme Court recently held that equitable tolling may apply to the RCr 11.42 limitations period.