Carnation Company v. Hill
[…] Tennant v. Roys, 44 Wn. App. 305, 315, 722 P.2d 848 (1986) (citing In re Metropolitan Seattle, 67 Wn.2d 923, 930-31, 410 P.2d 790 (1966)). Viewed in the context of the entire record, the isolated remark was not so prejudicial as to warrant a new trial. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Carnation's motion for a mistrial. Vasquez v. Markin, 46 Wn. App. 480, 483, 731 P.2d 510 (1986), review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1021 (1987).

Third, did the court err when it awarded Ms. Hill costs and attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130?

RCW 51.52.130 provides:

If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court. . . . If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney's fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department. In the case of self-insured employers, if the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified resulting in additional benefits by the litigation that would be paid from the accident fund if the employer were not self-insured, then the attorney fees fixed by the court for services before the court, only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable directly by the self-insured employer.

(Italics and underscoring ours.)

The first portion of the statute pertains to the fixing of fees by the superior court. It does not authorize the award of fees. Its purpose is to prevent the charging of unreasonable attorney fees. Johnson v. Tradewell Stores, Inc., 24 Wn.