Carmony v. Hunter
[…] (Pl.'s July 8, 2005 Status Report at 4.) Further, petitioner was required under California law to remain in custody under the initial commitment order until the recommitment petition was tried. See Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 6604 (a "person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a petition for extended commitment") and § 6601.5 (if the judge determines that a petition for commitment supports a finding of probable cause, "the judge shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a hearing can be completed"). For these reasons, petitioner's continued confinement is "directly traceable" to the state's second and third recommitment petitions. Petitioner has also suffered an "injury in fact" (continued commitment) which would be addressed by a favorable decision on his claims.