Carmona v. Spanish Broadcasting System, Inc.
[…] Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 512-13 (2002)).

Discon, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22722 at *50.

C. State Consumer Fraud Act Claims 1. SBS

New York General Business Law § 349 prohibits "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service." It provides also, however, that "[n]othing in this section shall apply to any television or radio broadcasting station or to any publisher or printer of a newspaper, magazine or other form of printed advertising, who broadcasts, publishes, or prints the advertisement."

Id. § 349(c).

Section 56:8-2 of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act similarly states

"The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall apply to the owner or publisher of newspapers, magazines, publications or printed matter wherein such advertisement appears, or to the owner or operator of a radio or television station which disseminates such advertisement when the owner, publisher, or operator has no knowledge of the intent, design or purpose of the advertiser."

Id. § 56:8-2.

SBS contends that the trivia contests at issue were advertisements that fall squarely within the broadcaster exceptions of the New York and the New Jersey statutes.