Carmona v. Bryant
[…] More specifically, he alleges that Albertson's board of directors breached its fiduciary duty to shareholders when it approved the sale of Albertson's to a consortium of buyers for $17 billion.

Albertson's removed the case under the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA), and does not allege that any other basis exists for federal jurisdiction. Carmona seeks to remand the case, arguing that CAFA, by its own terms, does not apply to this case.

CAFA steers some class actions to federal court and excepts others. Carmona relies on the exceptions contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d), stating that CAFA shall not apply "to any class action that solely involves,

(A) a claim concerning a covered security as defined under section 16(f)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 . . . and section 28(f)(5)(E) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. . . .
(B) a claim that relates to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation or other form of business enterprise and that arises under or by virtue of the laws of the State in which such corporation or business enterprise is incorporated or organized; or
(C) a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by or pursuant to any security (as defined under section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 . . .).

Albertson's argues that subsection (B) does not apply because Carmona's breach of fiduciary duty claim is brought under not only the law of Delaware (the state of incorporation) but also the law of Idaho.