Carmody v. Amchem Prods., Inc. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] In opposition DAP contends that the Manville Trust is in possession of relevant documentation which plaintiffs have not already produced to it, and which would have been necessary for plaintiffs to have produced to the Manville Trust in order to receive a settlement offer therefrom. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs' motion to quash the Subpoena is granted only to the extent that the court will examine the subpoenaed documents in camera, and is otherwise denied.

CPLR 2304 provides that a "motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; except that such motion with respect to a child support subpoena issued pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law shall be made to a judge of the family court or the supreme court. Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.
CPLR 3103(a) provides that the court "may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.