Carmicle v. Weddle
[…] In Mulligan v. Schlachter, 389 F.2d 231 (6th Cir. 1968), we held that an action pursuant to §§ 1983 and 1985 of the Civil Rights Act that claimed a deprivation of constitutional rights because petitioner was arrested allegedly without probable cause was governed by Michigan's two-year statute of limitations for malicious prosecution and false imprisonment. Similarly, here we find the allegations in plaintiffs' complaint to be most analogous to the Kentucky actions of malicious prosecution and false arrest. The applicable statute of limitations then is K.R.S. § 413.140(1)(c). That section provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued: . . . (c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, . . .

Because all of plaintiffs' claims arose more than one year before this action was filed, plaintiffs' cause of action is barred.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Carmicle v. Weddle

United States Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
May 20, 1977
555 F.2d 554 (6th Cir. 1977)