Carmichael v. Stonkus
[…] Brushie's attorneys filed an extensive affidavit with the breakdown of time spent and by whom on August 4, 2010. On August 11, 2010, Stonkus' attorney filed, "Defendant's Counter Claimant's, John J. Stonkus, Memorandum Re Plaintiff's Claim for Attorney (sic) Fee." He requests an evidentiary hearing on Brushie's claim for attorneys fees. The court shall grant his request prior to any determination of an award of punitive damages by way of attorneys fees.

INTEREST UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 37-3a

Brushie is also seeking interest under General Statutes § 37-3a, pursuant to her claims for relief in her cross-complaint. General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in relevant part, that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."