Carman v. Abter
[…] "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury'" (emphasis added by this Court).

In response to that argument, Dr. Abter argued, among other things, that Workers' Compensation Law § 11, by its terms, applies only to an employer and not to co-employees.

In reply, the Wassers argued that the Workers' Compensation Law barred any action against them. The Wassers quoted the following language in Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6):

"The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in the case of death his or her dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ * * *."