Carman v. Abter
[…] Life Care also moved for summary judgment dismissal of the third-party complaint. This Court granted its motion because Life Care established the absence of any "grave injury" and that as Ms. Carman's "employer," it was entitled to dismissal of the action.

Now the Wassers seek reargument. For the very first time, they point out to the Court that Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6) explicitly states that:

"The limitation of liability of an employer set forth in section eleven of this article * * * shall be applicable to another in the same employ."

The Wassers did not quote that very important language in their summary judgment motion or in reply to Dr. Abter's arguments in opposition to their motion.