Carman v. Abter
[…] "A motion for leave to reargue pursuant to CPLR 2221 * * * may be granted only upon a showing that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law, or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision. The motion is not designed to afford an unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided or to present arguments different from those originally asserted."

In their motion for summary judgment, not once did the Wassers' counsel set forth the language in Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6), which unambiguously states that "the limitation of liability of an employer set forth in section eleven of this article of this article * * * shall be applicable to another in the same employ." Nor did the Wassers' attorney cite any other law conclusively establishing the correctness of their position.