Carlyle Inv. Mgmt. L.L.C. v. Nat'l Indus. Grp.
[…] Nay, it would do even more than that, as it would imply that National is not even a party competent to enter into binding agreements, and thus must be treated as if it were a minor or an incapacitated adult. It is hard to understand a more disrespectful ruling of party that, on its own, bilingual website, advertises itself as follows:

See, e.g., Lipcon v. Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, 148 F.3d 1285, 1294-95 (11th Cir. 1998) (citing cases); Haynsworth v. The Corporation, 121 F.3d 956, 965 (5th Cir. 1997) (same).

See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 2705 (providing that "[a]ny person who has attained 18 years of age shall have full capacity to contract"); Bettis v. Premier Pool & Prop. Mgmt., 2012 WL 4662225, at *2 (Del. Ch. Sept. 26, 2012) (noting that a mentally incompetent person "who is unable to understand in a reasonable manner the nature and consequences of the transaction" does not have full contractual capacity).