Carlton Hotel Assocs., Inc. v. City of Newark
[…] [N.J.S.A. 44:8-110 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).]
The State of New Jersey "shall provide, through each municipality or county, as appropriate, public assistance to the persons eligible." N.J.S.A. 44:8-114(a). The State's public policy seeks to provide public assistance to those in need, and "the funding of such public assistance is the responsibility of the State." N.J.S.A. 44:8-109. Public "assistance shall be fully funded by the State and administered by a local assistance board or the county welfare agency according to law." N.J.S.A. 44:8-114(a).

"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the State's Department of Human Services. N.J.S.A. 44:8-108.

The Act authorizes a municipality to transfer the administration of the EA Program to the county in which the municipality is located: