Carlson v. Dempsey, Roberts & Smith, Ltd.
[…] "Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and [the courts] are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself." Sandpointe Apartments, LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 129 Nev. 813, 822, 313 P.3d 849, 855 (2013) (internal quotations omitted). If the statute is ambiguous, "legislative intent is controlling" and legislative history guides the courts. In re Orpheus Trust , 124 Nev. 170, 175, 179 P.3d 562, 565 (2008) (internal quotations omitted). NRS 18.015(1)(a) establishes that attorneys have a charging lien "[u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or action has been instituted." NRS 18.015(1)(b) gives attorneys a retaining lien "[i]n any civil action, upon any file or other property properly left in possession of the attorney by a client." NRS 18.015(3) states