In re Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] Here, Ms. Carlson argues that she has proffered sufficient evidence demonstrating that BSC's conduct was malicious or willful or wanton. (Resp. Mem. in Supp. [Docket 62]). Under North Carolina law, malice "means a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5). For conduct to be willful or wanton, on the other hand, it must create a "conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others." Id § 1D-5(7). Willful or wanton conduct must be more than gross negligence. Id.

With regard to Ms. Carlson's claim that BSC acted maliciously, the record fails to reveal conduct on behalf of BSC demonstrating "a sense of personal ill will" toward Ms. Carlson. N.C. Gen.