In re Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] While I have held that ignoring the warning of the Material Data Safety Sheet ("MSDS") constitutes malice under California law, Sanchez v. Boston Scientific Corp., 38 F. Supp. 3d 727, 742 (S.D. W. Va. 2014), the standard I must apply here, as provided under the North Carolina General Statutes, is more stringent. Compare Cal. Civ. Code § 3294 (defining malice as "conduct which is intended by the defendant to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct which is carried on by the defendant with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others"), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5) (defining malice as "a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant." Indeed, behavior that is "carried on . . . with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others" does not automatically reflect, as is required here, "a sense of personal ill will" towards Ms. Carlson.