Carlson v. Arden Club
[…] The Carlsons have not identified any policy provision purporting to extend that 30-day period.

Given these circumstances, the trial court properly determined that the Club's policy does not violate the covenant as a matter of law. As such, the Carlsons' contention that the policy violates the Washington Homeowners Association Act also fails. The trial court properly granted summary judgment to the Club.

RCW 64.38.020 provides in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may: (1) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations[.]"