Carlsen v. Rockefeller Center North, Inc.
[…] The court vacated the note of issue in order to give Rockefeller the opportunity to conduct further discovery as to this specific issue, and its utter failure to find any additional evidence of a grave injury means that it cannot survive this summary judgment motion.

Discussion — Motion Sequence 007

CPLR 1011 provides in part that a "third-party defendant may proceed pursuant to section 1007 against any person who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the third-party claim." CPLR 1007 provides that a defendant may commence a third-party action. Here, Shuldiner has alleged that Island Risk Management Associates, Inc. is liable to Shuldiner for Rockefeller's third-party breach of contract claim. Thus, leave to implead is granted.