Carlsen v. Freedom Debt Relief, LLC
[…] This action is about the Defendants, pursuant to a standardized debt reduction agreement, allegedly charging each putative class member fees in excess of those specified in RCW 18.28.080. It is alleged the fee structure was the same in each individual case. The common question of fact is simply whether the fees charged and collected were in violation of the statute, or not. If they were excessive in violation of RCW 18.28.080, a standard remedy is prescribed in RCW 18.28.090: "the debt adjuster's contract with the debtor shall be void and the debt adjuster shall return to the debtor the amount of all payments received from the debtor or on the debtor's behalf and not distributed to creditors."

Defendants suggest some putative class members may not have been injured, and that those who claim they were injured, may not be able to show the cause of their injury was related to Defendants' actions.