Carlsbad-Palomar Airline, Inc. v. County of San Diego
[…] Because the 2012 AUP was not entered into after completion of the resolution, notice and competitive bidding process prescribed by statute, but was instead signed by Mr. Drinkwater in his capacity of Director of Airports within a division of County Department of Public Works, we agree with the trial court the contract was void.

All further statutory references are to the Government Code.

Section 25526 provides that, "[b]efore ordering the sale or lease of any property the board of supervisors shall . . . adopt a resolution, declaring its intention to sell the property, or a resolution declaring its intention to lease it . . . . The resolution shall describe the property proposed to be sold, or leased, . . . and shall specify the minimum price, or rental, and the terms upon which it will be sold, or leased, and shall fix a time . . . at which sealed proposals to purchase or lease will be received and considered." Section 25530 provides that, "[a]t the time and place fixed in the resolution for the meeting of the board of supervisors, all sealed proposals which have been received shall, in public session, be opened, examined, and declared by the board.