Carlin Contr. v. Dept. of Consumer Pro.
[…] The hearing was held on August 27, 1992, and September 24, 1992, before a panel of board members chaired by Robert Hilton. Board member Barnes was present at times during both days of the hearing, but was not designated or identified as a member of the panel hearing the case. During the times when Barnes attended the hearing, however, he was observed talking to members of the hearing panel.

As a basis for their appeals of the decisions of the board, the plaintiffs claim that Barnes and the members of the hearing panel discussed their case in violation of General Statutes §§ 4-176e and 4-181(a). Section 4-176e provides that "no individual who has personally carried out the function of an investigator in a contested case may serve as a hearing officer in that case." Section 4-181(a) prohibits a member of a hearing panel from communicating ex parte "directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person."

The court held an evidentiary hearing on the plaintiffs' claims of unauthorized communications.