Carlin Contr. v. Dept. of Consumer Pro.
[…] The work involved the use of heavy equipment and material, construction of forms and molds, pouring of concrete, the exact placement of large pipes, some twenty feet in length, and other tasks. Some of the work at the job site was purely manual labor, some required technical know-how seemingly at the level of a trained engineer.

The basic issue confronting the board in considering the complaints against the plaintiffs was which, if any, of the variety of tasks they performed at the job site constituted "plumbing and piping work" within the meaning of General Statutes § 20-330(3). That statute defines plumbing and piping work as meaning "the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of gas, water and associated fixtures . . . all water systems for human usage . . . ."

To resolve this issue, the board members had to arrive at factual findings on the basis of conflicting testimony and to some degree, perhaps, their own technical knowledge.