Carlin Contr. v. Dept. of Consumer Pro.
[…] During the times when Barnes attended the hearing, however, he was observed talking to members of the hearing panel.

As a basis for their appeals of the decisions of the board, the plaintiffs claim that Barnes and the members of the hearing panel discussed their case in violation of General Statutes §§ 4-176e and 4-181(a). Section 4-176e provides that "no individual who has personally carried out the function of an investigator in a contested case may serve as a hearing officer in that case." Section 4-181(a) prohibits a member of a hearing panel from communicating ex parte "directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person."

The court held an evidentiary hearing on the plaintiffs' claims of unauthorized communications.