Carl v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] After review, we affirm.

Claimant was injured on July 25, 2007, sustaining a low back/lumbar sprain/strain. Employer accepted liability for the injury pursuant to an NCP filed August 9, 2007. Claimant returned to work as of September 5, 2007, after which Employer issued a notification of suspension in which it alleged that Claimant had returned to his pre-injury job at wages equal to his time of injury wages. Claimant challenged this notification and a hearing was held before the WCJ, who found:

Section 413(c) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 774.2, provides that an insurer "may suspend the compensation during the time the employe has returned to work at his prior or increased earnings upon written notification of suspension . . . to the employe and the department . . . The notification of suspension shall include an affidavit by the insurer that compensation has been suspended because the employe has returned to work at prior or increased earnings." This section further provides in subsection (1) that: