Carl v. Spickler Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] The decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is within the trial court's discretion. Korkow v. General Cas. Co., 117 Wis.2d 187, 197, 344 N.W.2d 108, 113 (1984). We will not reverse a discretionary decision unless there is an abuse of discretion. Oostburg State Bank v. United SL Ass'n, 130 Wis.2d 4, 11, 386 N.W.2d 53, 57 (1985). An abuse of discretion occurs if the record shows that the trial court did not exercise its discretion, the facts do not support the trial court's decision or the trial court applied the wrong legal standard. Id. at 11-12, 386 N.W.2d at 57.

Section 802.09(1), Stats., states in part: "A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed . . . . Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Under sec. 802.09(1), the trial court has discretion to grant leave to amend the complaint at any stage of an action if justice so requires.