Carl v. Spickler Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] Our review of a summary judgment is de novo. Grosskopf Oil v. Winter, 156 Wis.2d 575, 581, 457 N.W.2d 514, 517 (Ct.App. 1990).

The trial court granted summary judgment dismissing the Carls' lemon law claim under sec. 218.015, Stats., holding that the Carls did not comply with the notice and opportunity to repair requirements of sec. 218.015(2)(a). The Carls claim that the trial court erred because there are disputed issues of material fact concerning notice, opportunity to repair and whether the vehicle was out of service for thirty days.

Section 218.015(2)(a), Stats., states:

If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to . . . any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.

Section 218.015 also provides that if after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the consumer may be entitled to a refund. A "reasonable attempt to repair" is defined as

any of the following occurring within the term of an express warranty applicable to a new motor vehicle or within one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner: