CARING WAYS A.D.C. v. SAYBROOK A.S.
[…] Moreover, Kachinsky offered the Plaintiff the opportunity to inspect the repair records for the vehicle, and the court finds credible the Defendant's claim that he urged to Plaintiff to have the vehicle inspected before purchasing it. Under all these circumstances, the court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to prove the existence of an express warranty within the meaning of § 42a-2-313.

With respect to implied warranties, the Plaintiff points to General Statutes § 42a-2-314, which provides:

(1)Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contact for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

(3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.

General Statutes § 42a-2-315 states: CT Page 13351-lm

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The Plaintiff correctly points out that a specific promise is not necessary for the court to find an implied warranty.