CARING WAYS A.D.C. v. SAYBROOK A.S.
[…] The Plaintiff argues correctly that in order for a seller to disclaim an implied warranty of merchantability, he must specifically disclaim "merchantability" and, in case of a writing, the disclaimer must be conspicuous. Although there was no evidence at trial that Kachinsky mentioned the term "merchantability" or that a written disclaimer exists, the court also finds that there was as a matter of both fact and law no implied warranty in this case, and, therefore, that there was no need for the Defendant to specifically disclaim merchantability.

C.G.S. § 42a-2-316 states: (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."

"[Uniform Commercial Code § 42a-2-314] imposes warranty liability for the protection of buyers.