CARING WAYS A.D.C. v. SAYBROOK A.S.
[…] (3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.

General Statutes § 42a-2-315 states: CT Page 13351-lm

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The Plaintiff correctly points out that a specific promise is not necessary for the court to find an implied warranty.