Caring Prof'ls, Inc. v. Catholic Health Care Sys.
[…] Funding, 257 AD2d 287, 292 [1st Dept 1999]; see also Arnon Ltd v Beierwaltes, 125 AD3d 453, 453 [1st Dept 2015]). Beyond this, Provider's allegations of reliance and scienter are completely conclusory (see Zanett Lombardier, Ltd. v Maslow, 29 AD3d 495, 495-96 [1st Dept 2006]; MP Cool Investments Ltd. v Forkosh, 142 AD3d 286, 291 (1st Dept 2016]).

The claim for fraudulent conveyance against VNA and Visiting Nurse Regional, however, survives to the extent it is pled under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." This section merely requires a transfer made without fair consideration that leaves the debtor insolvent, without the need to establish actual intent (CIT Grp./Commercial Servs., Inc. v 160-09 Jamaica Ave. Ltd. Partnership, 25 AD3d 301, 302 [1st Dept 2006]).