Carideo v. Pennymac Loan Servs., LLC
[…] As PennyMac points out: (1) the documents of record make clear that PennyMac was the lawful holder of the mortgage deed to plaintiffs' home when it conducted the foreclosure sale; and (2) a post-foreclosure, fraudulent effort to transfer that mortgage deed (or the promissory note it secured) to a third party is of no legal moment in this case.

Moreover, because plaintiffs failed to exercise their statutory right to seek to enjoin the foreclosure sale before it occurred, they are now barred from challenging PennyMac's legal authority to conduct that foreclosure. See RSA 479:25, II (failure to institute a pre-foreclosure petition to enjoin the foreclosure sale "shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure."). See also Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Dowgiert, 169 N.H. 200, 205 (2016) (failure of mortgagor to seek pre-foreclosure injunction under RSA 479:25, II bars subsequent challenge to mortgagee's authority to foreclose the mortgage deed); Brown v.