Webb & Carey, APC v. Suppa Trucchi & Henein
[…] On appeal, Webb & Carey seek damages of $94,881.21, which is comprised of one third of the $284,672.10 that it contends Suppa improperly accepted from the Keenans. (See pt. III.A.1, ante.)

With respect to Webb & Carey's argument that it was entitled to damages pursuant to the tort of another doctrine, the trial court stated, "Another unplead [sic] theory, which was waived is [Webb & Carey's] claim based on the 'tort of another.' Even if it had been plead [sic], it is inapplicable."

3. Governing law

a. Motion for judgment

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:

"(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision . . . or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party."

b. Attorney fees as consequential damages pursuant to the tort of another doctrine