Webb & Carey, APC v. Suppa Trucchi & Henein
[…] The consequential loss is the loss of the offset that we would have had. Had we had the 284-, we wouldn't be out of pocket [$]278,000 at the end of all of the addition and subtraction off of the judgment at the end of the day.

"The Keenan satisfaction of the 1.4 million or the [$]1,459,000 and change judgment never paid any of that out-of-pocket loss, because we were not allowed to collect that $278,000 portion of the contingent fees under the EJL, the enforcement of judgments law."

Civil Code section 3336 provides:

"The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
"First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and "Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."

Webb, who also testified as a witness during the trial, unequivocally indicated that Webb & Carey was not seeking attorney fees as damages at trial: